The Burial Ground and Garden

From Rebellion and Revelation, the History of Old St. Luke’s
by The Rev. Canon Richard W. Davies

The following table lists the known locations of those buried with grave number listed on corresponding map.

osl_burial_grounds

Click for larger map.

SURNAME GIVEN NAME Birth-Death GRAVE #
BOWMAN Charlie E.  1873-1920
Christina  1846-1921
6
6
CUTRIGHT Dale H. 1920-1994 93
DAVIS Ira B.  1873-1943
Ann J.  1869-1934
Lilian  1906-1908
25
25
26
DARNBOROUGH Ellen  1811-1839 35
DRINKHALL John, Sr.  1835-1897
Ada M.  * – 1889
Jessie  1848-1920
John, Jr.  1872-1875
William  1873-1875
Margaret  1876-1878
Jessie J.  1878-1881
14
11
12
14
15
16
13
GLOTHIER May  *-1887 34
GREEN John Albert  1846-1846 40
HARBISON Ann (see Lea)  
HAWKSWORTH William C.  *-1911 5
HOLLAND Francis *-* 62
JOHNSTON Joseph  1845-1936
Maria  1847-1936
William  1884-1886
9
8
10
JOHNSTONE John  1868-1944
Sarah Wright  1876-1904
Rose Wright  1875-1946
17
17
17
JONES Amos  1779-1855
Elizabeth Lea  1788-1853
Lavina  1809-1890
Sarah  1813-1843
Amelia  1823-1891
Margaret  1827-1891
A.J.; L.J. and M.J.  *
73
73
73
73
73
73
74
JONES George  1851-1854 89
KELLER Sarah J.  1883-1885
(Baby)  * 1887
James B.  1888-1888
Robert A.  1891-1896
44
42
43
41
LEA Major William  1737-1802
Dorothy Lea  *-1827
Col. William  1776-1858
Elizabeth  1789-1846
Robert, Sr.  *-1858
Mary  1786-1859
William J.  *
Ann H.  1842-1936
Samuel  1825-1861
David N.  1821-1895
Ellen  1827-1864
Laura  1860-1863
William N.  1866-1918
87
87
37
38
45
46
47
52
88
53
54
55
57
LESNETT Christian  1887
Christiana  1819
TBA
LONG Francis  1802-1832 28
McG—, D—   86
MILLER *-1818 21
M—ER John  1806-1818 20
NIXON Jane Lea  1774-1859
Thomas  1768-1813
Samuel  1811-1892
Jane Steel  1817-1886
Emma L.  1865-1876
David  1830-1841
J.D., J.O.N. and T.N.  *
84
84
69
69
68
65
85
NUTBROWN Henry  1881-1950
Rachel  1884-1960
3
3
PAPPAS Hercules  1928-1992 92
PLATTS John  1878-1951
James J.  1895-1904
7
27
RICHARDSON James  1721-1805
Mary  1729-1806
*  1778-1865
32
32
33
RIMMEL Sarah  1813-1863 90
ROUTH Emma A.  1839-1849 91
SEVILLE John  *-1857
Isabella  1781-1863
36
SHARLOW Jacob  1829-1869
Maria  1832-1918
John; John, Jr.; John C.
18
18
SOUTH Daniel  1747-1811
Euphemia Nixon *
John J.  *-1811
30
29
31
STEED The Rev. Frank  1842-1903
Elizabeth W.  1843-1929
2
1
STEEL(E) Capt. David  1749-1819
Elizabeth Russell  1775-1827
Thomas G.  1778-1838
Elijah  1818-1840
David  1823-1849
61
64
63
66
67
STEWART George A.  1854-1923
Mary E.  1870-1920
Georgie M.  1890-1910
Russell A.  1893-1910
John K.  1843-1863
24
24
24
24
23
WATSON Jane Lea  1837-1837 56
WESTON Ann Swallow  1844-1931 58
WILLIAMS Esq., Issac
Ap–s, 1844-1851
Jane  1762-1795 (note)
Daniel S.  *-1825
Margaret  1797-1865
Mary  1804-1885
49
48

50
51

WORGAN Hanna W.  1829-1913 4
WRIGHT Francis  1846-1901
Mary A.  1835-1910
17
17

Unkown Locations

Research has disclosed the names of persons buried in the grounds, but the locations are unknown.

SURNAME

Given Name, Birth-Death (if known)

BEAUMONT William  1813
Sarah  1809
BEILBY Robert  1901
BLACKMORE Lucinda Ann  1856
CHETTLE William  1890
HOLMES Jane Richardson  1834
Obadiah  1760-1834
JOHNSON Della May  1892
LEA Dorothy Nelson  *-1827
Robert, Sr.  *-1858
LOWRY Aline S.  1869
OSBORNE Harriett L.  1905
STEEL Jane Welsh
SWALLOW Sarah Fletcher  1821-1892
TAYLOR Mrs.  *-1908
WATSON William N.
WESTON Joseph
WILKINS Elizabeth  1929